January

2

Grafham Grand Prix
Grafham Water SC

02/01/2022 - 02/01/2022
January

8

Bloody Mary
Queen Mary SC

08/01/2022 - 08/01/2022
January

22

King George Gallop
King George SC

22/01/2022 - 22/01/2022
February

5

Tiger Trophy
Rutland SC

05/02/2022 - 06/02/2022
March

25

Staunton Harold SC Open Meeting
Staunton Harold SC

25/03/2022 - 26/03/2022

Fireballs at PODD

After many months of publicity and preparation 36 dinghies including an amazing 23 visitors who came from as far away as Derbyshire.

Nobody was disappointed as the weather was as forecasted with light winds in warm sunny conditions for the first race which was shortened to just 2 laps with the Merlin Rockets of Olly and Jon Turner from Starcross and Fireball of Nathan Batchelor and Sam Pascoe from Clevedon taking the honours. In the Medium fleet the Albacore of National Champion Nev Herbert was first followed by Matt Thompson (Tewkesbury) and Trish Walker (Paignton) Then we waited for the sea breeze to come in and after several minutes of fitful changing breeze a fantastic 15 knot North westerly materialised allowing Races 2 and 3 to go ahead in very pleasant racing conditions.

Overall positions at the end of Day one were the Fireballs of Nathan and Sam (5 points) and Christian Birrel/Richard Anderson (12 points). The Medium fleet wass led by the Albacore of Nev and Mark (a perfect 3 points) who unfortunately could not stay for Sundays races, and Matt and Ellie Thompson (11 points). The asymmetric fleet was led by the 49er of Chris Tillbrook crewed by Carys Roberts.

Day 2 started in warm sunshine and a 5 to 10 knot South westerly which stayed consistently for most of the day allowing the 3 remaining races to be completed.

Commodore Trish Walker presnted the prizes and thanks were given to the hardworking Race Officer, Paul Procter and his team who laid fantastic courses to get the best of the conditions, the catering staff in the galley led by Cathy Wright who laid on a delicious chilli washed down by local real ale. Not to mention all the preparation that goes on behind the scenes to facilitate yet another fine event.

Overall Results:

 

PosBoat TypeSail NoClubHelmCrewPYR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
Assymetric Fleet
1st RS 400 7 Torquay Daryl Geary Rachel Geary 947 ‑2 (DNF) 2 1 1 1 5
2nd 9ER 142 Paignton Chris Tillbrook Carys Roberts 740 1 1 1 ‑2 ‑2 2 5
3rd RS 800 1010 Torquay James Clapham Emily Clapham 820 3 2 3 3 (DNC) (DNC) 11
Fast Fleet
1st FIREBALL 15087 Clevedon Nathan Batchelor Sam Pascoe 975 ‑3 1 1 2 1 ‑10 5
2nd MERLIN‑ROCKET 3656 Starcross Olly Turner Alex Warren 994 1 ‑9 ‑10 1 4 1 7
3rd MERLIN‑ROCKET 3729 Starcross Jon Turner Tom Pygall 994 2 ‑6 ‑8 5 2 3 12
4th FIREBALL 15094 Notts County/RPYCYC Tim Rush   975 ‑14 2 4 4 3 ‑5 13
5th FIREBALL 15089   Christian Birrell Richard Anderson 975 6 4 2 ‑10 ‑7 2 14
6th FIREBALL 15093 Poole Matt Burge   975 5 3 ‑6 ‑9 5 4 17
7th FIREBALL 14928 Portishead Anthony Willcocks James Willcooks 975 4 ‑12 ‑11 3 9 7 23
8th FIREBALL 14877 SMVC Ian Dobson Will Morgan 975 ‑17 ‑8 5 6 6 6 23
9th FIREBALL 15050 Notts County/Lyme Regis Kevin Hope   975 8 7 3 7 ‑10 ‑9 25
10th FIREBALL 15045 Paignton Christine Slater Graham Slater 975 10 5 7 ‑12 ‑13 11 33
11th MERLIN‑ROCKET 3711 Starcross David Lee Juliet Pealing 994 7 ‑15 ‑15 11 8 8 34
12th FIREBALL 13697 Paignton Elaine Slater Nigel Williams 975 9 10 ‑12 ‑14 11 12 42
13th FIREBALL 14785 Paignton Simon Clarke Rob Daniels 975 ‑15 ‑16 9 8 14 13 44
14th MERLIN‑ROCKET 3713 Starcross Steve Harling Claire Boston 994 11 13.5 ‑18 ‑15 15 14 53.5
15th FIREBALL 14514 Paignton Dale Giles Natalie Lloyd 975 ‑20 13.5 ‑16 16 12 16 57.5
16th FIREBALL 14889 BCYC and T Ben Ballard Barry Smith 975 ‑19 11 ‑19 17 17 15 60
17th MERLIN‑ROCKET 3628 Starcross Robin Charles Dan Newman 994 12 20 17 13 (DNC) (DNC) 62
18th FIREBALL 14662 Paignton Tony Procter Ben Procter 975 16 17 13 ‑18 ‑18 17 63
19th FIREBALL 13699 Paignton Hannah Showell Luke McDermot 975 18 ‑19 14 ‑19 16 18 66
20th FIREBALL 13972 Haversham Vic Hardingham Rachel Hardingham 975 ‑21 18 20 20 19 (DNC) 77
21st MERLIN‑ROCKET 3576 Starcross Vyv Game Mike Tuckett 994 13 (DNF) (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 79
22nd FIREBALL 14578 Paignton Andy White Steve Cayley 975 ‑22 ‑21 21 DNS DNS DNS 81
Medium Fleet
1st ALBACORE 8155 Tewkesbury Matt Thompson Ellie Thompson 1055 2 ‑7 2 ‑6 1 3 8
2nd ALBACORE 7992 Paignton Trish Walker Karl Lloyd 1055 3 ‑6 ‑7 1 4 1 9
3rd ALBACORE 8192 Lymington Town Nev Herbert Mark Fowler 1055 1 1 1 (DNS) (DNS) DNS 11
4th ALBACORE 8158 Ogston Matthew Metcalfe‑Smith Paul Metcalfe‑Smith 1055 ‑4 4 ‑5 3 3 2 12
5th ALBACORE 7921 Paignton Fred Whitehead Grahm Riley 1055 5 ‑9 ‑9 4 2 4 15
6th ALBACORE 7508 Paignton Dave Whittle Hannah Radbourne 1055 ‑6 5 ‑6 2 6 5 18
7th LASER 2000 2999 Paignton John Maynard Morag Aitken 1090 ‑10 3 3 5 8 (DNC) 19
8th TASAR 2640 Babbacombe John Lawton tba 1018 8 2 4 (DNC) (DNC) DNC 24
9th ALBACORE 6811 Paignton Steve Ashford Martin Yeomans 1055 ‑9 8 (DNF) 7 5 6 26
10th ALBACORE 7525 Hawley lakes Andy Pearce Ian Simpson 1055 7 ‑10 ‑8 8 7 7 29
11th TASAR 2645 Babbacombe Guy Hester Ed Chamberlain 1018 ‑11 ‑11 10 DNC DNC DNC 42
Developed by YorkSoft Ltd