January

2

Grafham Grand Prix
Grafham Water SC

02/01/2022 - 02/01/2022
January

8

Bloody Mary
Queen Mary SC

08/01/2022 - 08/01/2022
January

22

King George Gallop
King George SC

22/01/2022 - 22/01/2022
February

5

Tiger Trophy
Rutland SC

05/02/2022 - 06/02/2022
March

25

Staunton Harold SC Open Meeting
Staunton Harold SC

25/03/2022 - 26/03/2022

News

Brightlingsea Report

Brightlingsea Sailing Club

Fireball Open Meeting 13th & 14th June

A strong fleet of local boats was supported by visitors from as far away as Shoreham for a weekend of close racing, with 6 races held over the weekend.  Saturday was warm and sunny with 8-12kts of breeze from the SE.

The first race was dominated by the tide with Penny and Ian Gibbs tacking around the committee boat and going to the right hand side of the course out of the tide, leading from start to finish.  There was lots of place changing behind, with Becky Priest and Tim Saunders coming second and Simon Lomas-Clarke and John Piatt third.  Everyone was trying to get the committee boat start on the second race and Vince Horey won the start, however Becky got to the windward mark first, followed by Barry and Rose Winship.  Becky went away to win by a distance with Penny coming through to second and Martin Scarth and Tony King third by the finish.  The final race of the day was less tidal and although Becky went right and Penny up the middle on the first beat, they came together on the starboard layline with Penny rounding first.  Racing around for 3 laps, Penny just managed to hold off many challenges from Becky who was second and Phil Popple and Gavin Tilson third.

Sunday dawned hot and sunny and these conditions continued throughout the day with the racing held closer to Mersea Island and so further out of the main tide.  The wind was light and shifty from the SW at 5-10kts.  Becky lead at the first mark of race 4, with Vince in second with some close racing behind.  The final reach turned into a beat and in the end there was some tight racing throughout the fleet to cross the line but the first 2 places were maintained.  Race 5 started in similar semi trapezing conditions, with Becky leading around the course until the last lap where there was some confusion as to the finish. The first few boats crossed the line and stopped for a few seconds before realising that this was not the finish.  Suddenly everyone realised that there was an extra lap and the race started again and although Penny was now leading, there was a close battle with Veronica and Ben Falat who came second with Vince third.  All to play for in the final race, with Penny leading at the first mark, but with the wind dropping on the next beat and Veronica exploited the conditions and took the lead with Vince in second and Penny and Becky close behind. In the end it finished Penny first followed by Veronica and Vince.

A close weekend racing in great sailing and weather conditions, with the final results as follows:

RankBoat
SailNoClubHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4R5R6TotalNett
1st Pigs on the run
14892 Brightlingsea S.C Penny Gibbs Ian Gibbs 1.0 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 9.0 6.0
2nd The New Bossy    14954 Staunton Harold S.C Becky Priest Tim Saunders  2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (4.0) 4.0 14.0 10.0
3rd Gill Race Team
14889 King george S.C Vince Horey Chris Proffitt (7.0) 4.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 23.0 16.0
4th  
14628 Hillhead SC Simon Lomas-Clarke John Piatt 3.0 5.0 (7.0) 4.0 5.0 5.0 29.0 22.0
5th Sharky
14867 Waveney & Oulton Broad YC Veronica Falat Ben Falat 6.0 6.0 (9.0) 8.0 2.0 2.0 33.0 24.0
6th Jammy's flyer   14982 Blackwater S.C M Scarth Tony King 5.0 3.0 5.0 (9.0) 6.0 8.0 36.0 27.0
7th  
14977 Shoreham sailing club Phil Popple Gavin Tilson 4.0 (16.0 DNF) 3.0 6.0 8.0 16.0 DNF 53.0 37.0
8th  
14944 Brightlingsea S.C P Aldridge D O'Reilly 8.0 7.0 8.0 5.0 (9.0) 9.0 46.0 37.0
9th On a Mission
14893 Brightlingsea S.C E Tudor W Tudor 9.0 9.0 6.0 (10.0) 10.0 7.0 51.0 41.0
10th Betty
14182 Waveney & Oulton Broad YC 
Bryan riley Tim riley 11.0 8.0 10.0 (12.0) 7.0 6.0 54.0 42.0
11th Silver Not Grey
14922 Brightlingsea S.C Barrie winship Rose winship 10.0 10.0 (16.0 DNC) 11.0 11.0 16.0 DNF 74.0 58.0
12th Thomas Tank
14470 Brightlingsea S.C Ray Newman Dawn Jasper 12.0 12.0 12.0 (14.0) 13.0 10.0 73.0 59.0
13th  
14774 Brightlingsea S.C Roger Etherington Cathy Chabo (16.0 DNF) 13.0 13.0 13.0 12.0 16.0 DNF 83.0 67.0
14th Get a grip
15021 Brightlingsea S.C R Mansfield G Sanderson (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 7.0 14.0 16.0 DNF 85.0 69.0
15th Blew Genes
14798 Blackwater S.C M Richards Graham Hoy (16.0 DNF) 11.0 11.0 15.0 16.0 DNF 16.0 DNC 85.0

69.0



Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 
Developed by YorkSoft Ltd