January

2

Grafham Grand Prix
Grafham Water SC

02/01/2022 - 02/01/2022
January

8

Bloody Mary
Queen Mary SC

08/01/2022 - 08/01/2022
January

22

King George Gallop
King George SC

22/01/2022 - 22/01/2022
February

5

Tiger Trophy
Rutland SC

05/02/2022 - 06/02/2022
March

25

Staunton Harold SC Open Meeting
Staunton Harold SC

25/03/2022 - 26/03/2022

News

Fireball Nationals Day 3 report and results

Event Sponsored by: Zhik, Harken, Pinnel & Bax, Winder, North Sails,  Creation Covers, Polgoon Winery, Cornish Mead Company, Scarlett Wines

Day three of the Fireball National Championships greeted the competitors with bright summer sunshine but little wind. The RO duly held the fleet ashore while waiting for the predicted pressure to fill. An hour later, as the sun departed and clouds arrived, so too did the wind, and the fleet were released.

The 1st race of the day was also the 1st line start of the week and surprisingly, the fleet got away 1st time. The choppy seas and 8-10 knots made for challenging conditions, especially upwind, but the persistent Ellis Brothers, James and Dan rose to the challenge to lead at the 1st mark, closely followed by Tim Rush & Sam Pascoe. There was a great battle for 3rd between Sam Mettam & Richard Anderton, David Hall & Paul Constable , Alan Krailing & Tim Linsell and Vince Horey & Vyv Townend. Tom Gillard & Bernie Gammon were also in the mix until a tack leaving his crew on the wire sent them swimming. The Ellis’s went on to take their 3rd win of the series, followed by Rush/Pascoe and Mettam/Anderton.

As the wind swung round to the SE and built nicely, the 2nd race eventually got underway after a failed sequence and subsequent repositioning of the committee boat. The gate start was re-employed to good effect, and a last minute 15-degree wind shift made a late start favourable. The pathfinders, Becky Priest and outgoing chairman Tim Saunders, led at the windward mark. They managed to keep their cool, holding their position throughout and delivered a well deserved victory. The ever-present Ellis Bros came in second with Rush/Pascoe 3rd.

The view from the back of the fleet is sometimes overlooked, but there have been some noteworthy performances in the 3 days racing so far. In particular Fiona Gray and her crew Tim Vick, newly promoted to the silver fleet, have managed to put in a string of great results, including a 13th in race 4 and they are currently lying in 22nd overall. There are many sailors battling away in the middle and the back of the fleet, but with many different levels of experience and some older boats too, there is always close racing to be had.

The fleet will enjoy a lay day tomorrow, but with big winds expected on both Thursday and Friday, the possibility of no further sailing looms large.

Full Results after day 3 (6 races):

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 58, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Boat Name

Sail no.

club

helm

crew

Norris Fireball Trophy
 

The Urban District Council Plate
 

The Chippendale Hull
 

The Contac Trophy
 

The Rondar Trophy
 

The Peter Milne Trophy
 

Total

Nett

1st

Gold

Klass Fireball 2012

15080

Royal Plymouth Corinthian YC

James Ellis

Dan Ellis

1.0

3.0

1.0

(7.0)

1.0

2.0

15.0

8.0

2nd

Gold

Allez Wiggo

15065

Nottingham SC / Castle Cove SC

Tim Rush

Sam Pascoe

2.0

2.0

(6.0)

5.0

2.0

3.0

20.0

14.0

3rd

Gold


15013

Bewl Valley SC

Vince Horey

Vye Townend

3.0

(19.0)

3.0

3.0

5.0

6.0

39.0

20.0

4th

Gold


15081

Rotherham SC

Sam Mettam

Richard Anderton

8.0

1.0

4.0

(9.0)

3.0

5.0

30.0

21.0

5th

Gold

Zhik/P&B Race Team

15083

Sheffield Viking SC

Tom Gillard

Bernie Gammon

(7.0)

6.0

5.0

1.0

7.0

7.0

33.0

26.0

6th

Gold

Simples 2

15085

Thorpe Bay YC

David Hall

Paul Constable

6.0

(9.0)

8.0

6.0

4.0

4.0

37.0

28.0

7th

Gold


15036

Waldringfield SC

Alan Krailing

Tim Linsell

5.0

13.0

2.0

4.0

6.0

(59.0 DNS)

89.0

30.0

8th

Gold

Bossy Three

15073

Staunton Harold SC

Becky Priest

Tim Saunders

(18.0)

5.0

9.0

11.0

10.0

1.0

54.0

36.0

9th

Gold

Southpaws

14941

Chew Valley Lake SC

Derian Scott

Andy Scott

(15.0)

4.0

10.0

2.0

14.0

9.0

54.0

39.0

10th

Gold

Fan Buyer

15017

Budworth SC

Alex Taylor

Geoff Edwards

(16.0)

8.0

7.0

8.0

15.0

10.0

64.0

48.0

11th

Gold


15050

Notts County SC

Kevin Hope

Russell Thorne

10.0

10.0

(12.0)

10.0

11.0

8.0

61.0

49.0

12th

Gold

Blue Tack

14928

Portishead Y & SC

Anthony Willcocks

James Willcocks

4.0

7.0

(17.0)

16.0

8.0

17.0

69.0

52.0

13th

Gold

Wol

14785

Paignton SC

Hamish Walker

Rob Daniels

9.0

(18.0)

11.0

15.0

12.0

11.0

76.0

58.0

14th

Gold

Darth Winkle

15070

Shoreham SC

Phillip Popple

John Piatt

13.0

12.0

14.0

14.0

(18.0)

12.0

83.0

65.0

15th

Bronze


1493

Staunton Harold SC

Matt Foskett

James Foskett

(19.0)

16.0

16.0

12.0

9.0

13.0

85.0

66.0

16th

Bronze

Desmond

14793

SNO/APCC

Frederic Mouches

J-Francois Nouel

20.0

15.0

13.0

(24.0)

19.0

15.0

106.0

82.0

17th

Gold

On the edge

14935

Staunton Harold SC

Andy Foskett

Lesley Foskett

11.0

11.0

27.0

22.0

13.0

(31.0)

115.0

84.0

18th

Silver

Licken on both sides

14994

Draycote Water SC

Pete Badham

John Rohde

17.0

14.0

15.0

19.0

(25.0)

20.0

110.0

85.0

19th

Gold


15066

Blackwater SC

Mark Maskell

Nigel Sheppard

(23.0)

21.0

18.0

20.0

16.0

16.0

114.0

91.0

20th

Gold

Tonka Too

14976

Shustoke SC

Stuart Hydon

Nick Hydon

14.0

17.0

24.0

(26.0)

17.0

25.0

123.0

97.0

21st

Silver

Norbert

15045

Paignton SC

Christine Slater

Graham Slater

(37.0)

20.0

23.0

18.0

23.0

14.0

135.0

98.0

22nd

Silver


14885

Waldringfield SC/Ulley SC

Fiona Gray

Tim Vick

30.0

26.0

21.0

13.0

(35.0)

18.0

143.0

108.0

23rd

Bronze


14556

Parkstone YC

Sam Downing

Alex Downing

21.0

22.0

32.0

17.0

(40.0)

19.0

151.0

111.0

24th

Silver

Millennium Falcon

14889

Teignmouth SC & Thornbury SC

Hannah Showell

Barry Smith

24.0

28.0

19.0

(29.0)

28.0

21.0

149.0

120.0

25th

Gold

Mashed Potato

14909

Scaling Dam SC

Ian Priest

Lucy Lingard

22.0

24.0

30.0

(34.0)

21.0

23.0

154.0

120.0

26th

Silver

Tricks of the Trade

15075

Portishead Y & SC

Andy Willcocks

Andrea Willcocks

31.0

(59.0 DNF)

22.0

25.0

27.0

22.0

186.0

127.0

27th

Bronze

White Flag

14685

Portishead Y & SC

Sarah Everitt

James Wallace

12.0

31.0

(40.0)

27.0

30.0

30.0

170.0

130.0

28th

Silver

Indefiaball

14621

Parkstone YC

Jeremy Hurst

Andrew Hurst

29.0

23.0

26.0

28.0

(37.0)

24.0

167.0

130.0

29th

Silver


15041

Blackwater SC

Maria Richards

Jez White

32.0

30.0

(38.0)

33.0

20.0

27.0

180.0

142.0

30th

Bronze

Rock n Rolla

15038

Shoreham SC

Stewart Scarff

David Warner

36.0

37.0

20.0

(39.0)

26.0

28.0

186.0

147.0

31st

Silver

Orchitis Again

15002

Staunton Harold SC

Simon Kelsall

Tom Burrows

33.0

25.0

31.0

37.0

24.0

(59.0 DNF)

209.0

150.0

32nd

Bronze

Mutleys Revenge

15056

Draycote Water SC

Colin Snowdon

Karen Hiles

27.0

27.0

(41.0)

30.0

33.0

35.0

193.0

152.0

33rd

Bronze

-

13779

Penzance SC

Colin Stephens

Tom Kliskey

26.0

38.0

(44.0)

21.0

38.0

32.0

199.0

155.0

34th

Silver

Jambo

14821

Shoreham SC

Nick Hurst

Ben Ballard

38.0

29.0

33.0

35.0

22.0

(48.0)

205.0

157.0

35th

Bronze

More Research Required

14962

Nepean SC

Jochen Mikosch

Rune Lausten

40.0

(45.0)

25.0

31.0

34.0

29.0

204.0

159.0

36th

Bronze

Two fat laddies

14991

Datchet Water SC

Andy Robinson

Tim Morgan

28.0

32.0

34.0

43.0

(46.0)

26.0

209.0

163.0

37th

Bronze

Comfortably Numb

14242

Newhaven & Seaford SC

Rupert Smith

Chris Turner

25.0

35.0

(39.0)

38.0

32.0

34.0

203.0

164.0

38th

Bronze

Albert

13697

Paignton SC

Nigel Williams

Amy Giles

34.0

34.0

42.0

(45.0)

29.0

38.0

222.0

177.0

39th

Silver

May Contain Nuts!

15016

Draycote Water SC

Peter Slack

Rachel Saunt

42.0

36.0

37.0

(47.0)

31.0

36.0

229.0

182.0

40th

Silver

Mc Cloud Nine

14742

Ogston SC

Nick Mcleod

Duncan Roberts

43.0

33.0

43.0

23.0

(48.0)

41.0

231.0

183.0

41st

Silver

Judgement Day

14945

Penzance SC

Steve Patten

Brian Aldgate

35.0

39.0

35.0

(40.0)

36.0

40.0

225.0

185.0

42nd

Silver

www.boatrepaircentre.co.uk

14391

Portishead Y & SC

Jo Line

Jack Line

(47.0)

41.0

28.0

41.0

47.0

33.0

237.0

190.0

43rd

Bronze

Pink Panther

14229

Northampton SC

Geoff Holden

Sophie Holden

(49.0)

40.0

47.0

36.0

42.0

39.0

253.0

204.0

44th

Bronze


15031

Budworth SC

Steven Crossley

Wendy Smythe

41.0

(49.0)

48.0

32.0

41.0

45.0

256.0

207.0

45th

Silver


14973

Staunton Harold SC

Terry Forbes

Lol Hayward

45.0

44.0

36.0

44.0

39.0

(59.0 DNF)

267.0

208.0

46th

Bronze

The Bow Street Runner

14999

Shoreham SC

David Festing

Karen Festing

39.0

43.0

46.0

42.0

44.0

(59.0 DNC)

273.0

214.0

47th

Bronze

Ultra Violet

14514

Paignton SC

Dale Giles

Noah Sprent

50.0

(51.0)

45.0

48.0

43.0

37.0

274.0

223.0

48th

Silver

Wifebeater

14755

Shoreham SC

David Ryder

Michelle Ryder

44.0

46.0

29.0

46.0

(59.0 DNC)

59.0 DNC

283.0

224.0

49th

Bronze


14872

Pentland Firth YC

Barbara Newson

Guy Newson

51.0

42.0

49.0

51.0

(59.0 DNS)

43.0

295.0

236.0

50th

Bronze

Sidewinder

13966

Rutland SC

Tony Godwin

Cedric Wynter

(55.0)

53.0

55.0

50.0

45.0

42.0

300.0

245.0

51st

Bronze

phenomenon

14660

Burton SC

Richard Stone

Alex Hall

46.0

52.0

52.0

(59.0 DNF)

51.0

44.0

304.0

245.0

52nd

Bronze

Beyond Belief

14388

Parkstone YC

Peter Verver

Bruno Valeri

(53.0)

50.0

50.0

49.0

49.0

47.0

298.0

245.0

53rd

Bronze


14836

Notts County SC

Andrew Stewart

John Rowell

52.0

48.0

51.0

(54.0)

52.0

46.0

303.0

249.0

54th

Bronze

Cracker

14463

Dell Quay SC

ChrisTurner

Jamie Prescott

54.0

47.0

(56.0)

52.0

53.0

49.0

311.0

255.0

55th

Bronze


150

Burton SC

Sam Brooke

Ollie Stone

(56.0)

54.0

54.0

55.0

50.0

50.0

319.0

263.0

56th

Bronze

Curveball

14579

Shoreham SC

Martin Walker

 

48.0

55.0

53.0

53.0

(59.0 DNC)

59.0 DNC

327.0

268.0

57th

Bronze

Eebiegeebie Rides Again

13325

Newhaven & Seaford SC

Alice Smith

Anneka Smith

57.0

56.0

(59.0 DNF)

59.0 DNC

54.0

59.0 DNF

344.0

285.0

58th

Bronze


14605

Shustoke SC

Ryan Padro

Darren Padro

(59.0 DNC)

59.0 DNC

59.0 DNC

59.0 DNC

59.0 DNC

59.0 DNC

354.0

295.0

 

 

 <-->



Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 
Developed by YorkSoft Ltd