January

3

Grafham Grand Prix
Grafham Water SC

03/01/2021 - 03/01/2021
January

9

Bloody Mary
Queen Mary SC

09/01/2021 - 09/01/2021
January

23

King George Gallop
King George SC

23/01/2021 - 23/01/2021
February

6

John Merricks Tiger Trophy
Rutland SC

06/02/2021 - 07/02/2021
February

13

Oxford Blue
Oxford SC

13/02/2021 - 13/02/2021

News

Tiger Trophy Victory for Dobson & Brearey

Tiger Trophy Results

Ian Dobson and Sam Brearey win the Tiger Trophy 

Tom Gillard and Simon Potts win the non discardable pursuit race to claim 5th overall. 

7 Fireball teams in the top twenty from the 12 teams taking part. Trapeze boats dominate the event.

Sunny and cold on Saturday with wind from the North, with a slighty warmer westerly wind for Sundays pursuit race.

 

<
Rank Boat Class Fast/Slow sailnos Helm Crew helm_club PY Number R1 R2 R3 Pursuit Total Nett
1st Fireball FAST 555 Ian DOBSON Sam BREAREY Bewl Valley S C 970 -25 2 3 4 34 9
2nd 29er FAST 2025 Matt VENABLES Will ALLOWAY Sutton SC/Rutland SC 895 1 -19 6 6 32 13
3rd 420 SLOW 54182 Craig DIBB Matt WALLIS Plymouth University 1075 3 -25 1 12 41 16
4th RS 800 FAST 1089 Roger PHILLIPS Will CROCKER Emberton Park Sailing Club 807 2 11 -36 5 54 18
5th Fireball FAST 15083 Thomas GILLARD Simon POTTS Sheffield Viking Sailing Club 970 -12 7 11 1 31 19
6th 420 SLOW 54482 Callum AIRLIE Joe BUTTERWORTH Elyc 1075 4 -17 2 17 40 23
7th 420 SLOW 53703 Ben HAZELDINE Rhos HAWES Fpsc Rlymyc 1075 -18 4 14 8 44 26
8th 420 SLOW 53866 Annabel CATTERMOLE Bryony BENNETT-LLOYD Welwyn Garden City SC 1075 6 -10 5 18 39 29
9th 420 SLOW 1 James TAYLOR Tom LOVESEY NULL 1075 5 3 -9 23 40 31
10th Wayfarer SLOW 10918 Mark HARTLEY NULL Staunton Harold 1115 8 24 -57 3 92 35
11th 49er FAST BER Rick PEACOCK Nick MURRAY Bartley 695 30 -68 4 2 104 36
12th Fireball FAST 15080 Matt BURGE Vyv TOWNEND Poole YC/bewl Valley 970 11 12 -16 15 54 38
13th Fireball FAST 13684 Neil MARSDEN Graham NELSON Blackpool 970 -102 1 24 16 143 41
14th Fireball FAST 15081 Sam METTAM Richard ANDERTON Hayling Island Sailing Club 970 14 15 -22 14 65 43
15th Fireball FAST 15087 Nathan BATCHELOR Rob HIGGINS   970 -31 8 29 7 75 44
16th 29er FAST 8 Mimi EH-KHAZINDAR Ben BATTEN Royal Lymington Yacht Club 895 -70 38 7 9 124 54
17th Musto Skiff FAST 291 Ben SCHOOLING   Datchet Water SC 855 -129 21 15 19 184 55
18th Fireball FAST 15085 David HALL Paul CONSTABLE Thorpe Bay YC 970 -23 13 21 22 79 56
19th Merlin Rocket FAST 550 Ben SAXTON Alan ROBERTS Grafham Water Sailing Club 980 -44 16 31 11 102 58
20th Laser SLOW 200888 Henry WETHERELL   Beaver SC 1118 16 20 -26 30 92 66
21st 420 SLOW 54583 Matthew LULHAM-ROBINSON Ben LULHAM-ROBINSON Yorkshire Dales SC Yeadon And Otley 1075 7 -14 10 52 83 69
22nd 420 SLOW 54058 Lucy YEATES Ed RILEY Leigh And Lowton SC 1075 13 9 -18 50 90 72
23rd 420 SLOW 53377 Sarah ALTON Molly FROST Cardiff Bay YC 1075 15 26 -115 34 190 75
24th Osprey FAST 552 Mike PICKERING Mike PRIDDLE Restronguet 944 -42 23 35 24 124 82
25th Merlin Rocket FAST 3703 Richard WHITWORTH Sarah BINES Pyc & Hlsc 980 -35 30 28 26 119 84
26th 420 SLOW 54415 Tim RILEY Luke BURYWOOD Warsash R.lymington 1075 -21 6 8 71 106 85
27th RS 200 SLOW 1520 Robert GULLAN Rosie SIBSTHORP Royal Southern YC 1057 32 -50 17 37 136 86
28th Laser SLOW 198994 Edward BOLTON KING   Rafsa Rutland SC 1118 17 29 -63 46 155 92
29th Merlin Rocket FAST 3734 David HAYES Jonny RATCLIFFE Hayling Island Sailing Club 980 -48 37 20 35 140 92
30th Scorpion SLOW 2025 Tom JEFFCOATE Rich PEPPERDINE Notts County 1042 22 -42 12 63 139 97
31st Merlin Rocket FAST 3658 Chris JENNINGS Ally MARTIN Burghfield Sailing Club 980 40 32 -48 28 148 100
32nd 505 FAST 9063 Mike SENIOR Norman BYRD South Staffs 889 24 18 -42 59 143 101
33rd A Class FAST 55 Phil NEAL   Rutland SC 681 -41 39 41 25 146 105
34th Laser 2000 SLOW 2355 Matt SARGENT Vernesa WEEDON-JONES Asa Tisc 1110 37 36 -54 33 160 106
35th Merlin Rocket FAST 3735 David WINDER Pippa TAYLOR Hollingworth Lake 980 27 35 -45 45 152 107
36th RS 600 FAST 985 Anthony YORK   Northampton Sailing Club 920 19 (209 DNF) 23 67 318 109
37th Merlin Rocket FAST 3732 Dave WADE Ben RAYNER Northampton 980 36 -40 30 43 149 109
38th Tasar SLOW 2833 Jeremy HAWKINS Suzanne HAWKINS Porthpean Sailing Club 1018 9 -46 13 88 156 110
39th 420 SLOW 52566 Morgan DIBB Gemma BIRD Warsash 1075 -107 22 52 36 217 110
40th 505 FAST 9088 Andy SMITH Alex DAVIES Notts County 889 -63 33 53 27 176 113
41st Scorpion SLOW 2026 Steve HALL Oliver WELLS Northampton 1042 28 -52 32 55 167 115
42nd Laser SLOW 200906 Craig WILLIAMSON   Staunton Harold 1118 -50 31 49 38 168 118
43rd Scorpion SLOW 2017 Jack BANKS Penny JEFFCOATE   1042 34 45 (209 DNC) 40 328 119
44th D-One FAST 153 Nick CRAIG NULL Frensham Pond/lee On Solent 971 52 -105 58 10 225 120
45th Laser 4.7 SLOW 203315 Brenda HOULT NULL Hillhead SC 1205 55 63 -75 13 206 131
46th Osprey FAST 1337 Paddy LEWIS Pete GREG Datchet SC 944 -97 58 44 29 228 131
47th Scorpion SLOW 2014 Tim PARSONS Alex HAYMAN Lyme Regis 1042 33 -67 51 48 199 132
48th RS 600 FAST 920 Peter NELSON   Northampton Sailing Club 920 -65 47 34 58 204 139
49th Merlin Rocket FAST 3743 Matt BIGGS John HACKETT Blithfield 980 38 -42 39 62 181 139
50th Solo SLOW 5302 Michael SIMS NULL Carsington 1150 62 59 -66 20 207 141
51st Phantom FAST 55 Simon HAWKES NULL Wimbleball 1010 49 -62 38 54 203 141
52nd Laser Radial SLOW 192453 Freddie CHIDDICKS NULL Alton Water SC, Brightlingsea SC 1140 -69 55 44 42 210 141
53rd Osprey FAST 1347 P MEAKIM E WILLIAMSON Hamble Rice SC 944 71 27 (209 DNC) 47 354 145
54th 420 SLOW 54464 Matthew SHORROCK Will DAVIS Frensham Pond 1075 47 34 -55 64 200 145
55th Tasar SLOW 2921 Howard ASTLEY-JONES Dave COULSON Milton Keynes Sailing Club 1018 44 -51 19 91 205 154
56th 420 SLOW 53966 Jemima LAWSON Lily SUMMERS Emsworth Sailing Club 1075 -88 48 27 82 245 157
57th RS 400 FAST 1275 Jasper BARNHAM Graham SEXTON Snettisham Beach SC 948 45 73 (209 DNC) 39 366 157
58th Laser SLOW 188781 Ian MORGAN NULL Hill Head 1118 54 49 (209 DNC) 60 372 163
59th Challenger SLOW 257 Val MILLWARD NULL Rutland Sailing Club 1160 -77 74 59 31 241 164
60th Laser Radial SLOW 201940 Alistair GOODWIN NULL Haversham Sailing Club 1140 (209 DNC) 66 70 32 377 168
61st Scorpion SLOW 2024 Barry WOLFENDEN Rachel RHODES Shsc 1042 47 65 (209 DNC) 65 386 177
62nd 420 SLOW 54510 Sarah NORBURY Mari DAVIES Sssc 1075 -59 55 40 86 240 181
63rd GP14 SLOW 13838 Justin SMITH Adam MCGOVERN Derwent Res SC 1130 73 -78 68 41 260 182
64th Laser 4.7 SLOW 159541 Lori HODSON   Rutland SC 1205 67 71 -95 51 284 189
65th 420 SLOW 53889 Martin WRIGGLEY Sam SMITH Staunton Harold 1075 86 43 (209 DNC) 68 406 197
66th Merlin Rocket FAST 3744 Chris MARTIN Tom WHITE Blithfield 980 -90 61 56 80 287 197
67th Merlin Rocket FAST 3656 Olly TURNER Super CREW Starcross Yacht Club 980 57 58 -60 84 259 199
68th Challenger SLOW 270 Graham HALL NULL Rutland Sailing Club 1160 -81 76 74 57 288 207
69th Enterprise SLOW 23310 Matt VELAMAIL Timber LICIOUS BROWNELL Ulley 1130 68 70 -77 75 290 213
70th Laser SLOW 190614 Toby WOODINGS NULL Carsington 1118 -91 80 65 69 305 214
71st Musto Skiff FAST 186 James SAINSBURY NULL Rutland 855 29 98 (209 DNC) 90 426 217
72nd Merlin Rocket FAST 3693 Will RAINEY Caroline CROFT Shoreham SC 980 56 -77 64 99 296 219
73rd Laser 2000 SLOW 22321 Chris JORDAN Gillian JORDAN Burghfield + Brightlingsea 1110 99 60 (209 DNC) 61 429 220
74th Albacore SLOW 8158 Matthew METCALFE-SMITH Paul METCALF-SMITH Ogston 1062 60 -86 72 97 315 229
75th Enterprise SLOW 22933 Ann JACKSON Alan SKEENS Burghfield SC 1130 75 82 -88 76 321 233
76th Laser Radial SLOW 198838 David PAUL NULL Hill Head SC 1140 80 -88 82 73 323 235
77th Laser Radial SLOW 196559 Kerry MORGAN NULL Hill Head SC 1140 72 81 -86 83 322 236
78th 29er FAST 2121 Curtis MEARNS Jamie CATCHPOLE Leigh & Lowton SC 895 -26 5 25 209 DNC 265 239
79th Fireball FAST 15004 Rob WATSON Simon FORBES Staunton Harold 970 93 75 (209 DNC) 72 449 240
80th Laser Radial SLOW 203966 Simon WEATHERSPOON NULL Derwent Reservoir SC 1140 100 92 (209 DNC) 49 450 241
81st Laser SLOW 194459 Luke HARDY NULL Notts County Sailing Club 1118 78 -103 87 78 346 243
82nd Laser Radial SLOW 198434 Jack HANSLOPE NULL Beaver 1140 79 93 -101 77 350 249
83rd Firefly SLOW 3037 Steve TYLECOTE Elysia DOOLEY Rutland SC 1168 88 87 -89 81 345 256
84th Lark SLOW 2495 Stuart HYDON Nick HYDON Shustoke Sailing Club 1063 113 72 (209 DNC) 74 468 259
85th Laser 4.7 SLOW 127690 Abi COOPER NULL Rotherham Sailing Club 1205 103 91 (209 DNC) 66 469 260
86th 29er FAST 2111 Ross MACFARLANE Hugh WARD Castle Cove 895 74 -126 99 89 388 262
87th RS 400 FAST 1289 Stuart HALMAN Kay TICKLE Leigh And Lowton SC 948 -159 96 82 87 424 265
88th Laser Radial SLOW 203001 Georgia BOOTH NULL SCaling Dam SC 1140 98 97 -106 79 380 274
89th Solo SLOW 5067 Bernard CLARK NULL Ripon Sailing Club 1150 82 95 -102 102 381 279
90th Albacore SLOW 8133 Mike BANNER Pippa MITCHELL Winsford Flash SC 1062 104 -114 78 98 394 280
91st Enterprise SLOW 55 Mark LUNN Steve BLACKBURN Wlyc 1130 51 28 -71 209 DNC 359 288
92nd 29er FAST 2175 Dan VENABLES Finn MURPHY Sutton 895 20 -101 61 209 DNC 391 290
93rd RS Feva XL SLOW 6 Arran HOLMAN Josh HAYNES Hollowell SC 1189 90 -104 93 112 399 295
94th Hornet FAST 2176 Toby BARRSLEY-DALE Gareth RUSSELL Weston SC 973 -158 45 47 209 DNC 459 301
95th 420 SLOW 51051 James THOMAS Simon GADD   1075 101 -106 85 116 408 302
96th RS 200 SLOW 1222 Peter HORN Niki HORN Draycote 1057 94 -123 107 104 428 305
97th International Moth FAST 3941 Gareth DAVIES NULL Stone Sailing Club 555 -83 64 33 209 DNC 389 306
98th Blaze SLOW 634 Robert DUNKLEY NULL Hollowell 1031 124 90 (209 DNC) 92 515 306
99th Laser Radial SLOW 195357 Matthew STEPHENS NULL Burghfield/hisc 1140 -58 56 47 209 DNC 370 312
100th Phantom FAST 1421 Andrew WILDE NULL Carsington 1010 -157 53 50 209 DNC 469 312
101st 29er FAST 1287 Andrew KILBURN Calum HEALEY Notts County S C / Rutland S C 895 118 -135 100 94 447 312
102nd RS 400 FAST 1392 James GARDNER Anne GARDNER Hisc 948 108 99 (209 DNC) 105 521 312
103rd Enterprise SLOW 21978 James MORLEY Rachel BURKITT Ulley 1130 111 100 (209 DNC) 107 527 318
104th 29er FAST 1323 Lawrence LOGAN Thomas CLAYTON Notts County 895 -156 128 90 108 482 326
105th Fireball FAST 15073 Tom CASTLE Tim SAUNDERS Northampton SC 970 (209 DNC) 209 DNC 37 85 540 331
106th RS 800 FAST 1146 Martin ORTON Stephanie 0RTON Chichester 807 39 83 (209 DNC) 209 DNC 540 331
107th Enterprise SLOW 22901 Paul YOUNG Phil HARRISON Midland Sailing Club 1130 -119 113 105 118 455 336
108th Laser Radial SLOW 197782 Chris JONES NULL Sutton Bingham SC 1140 61 -79 69 209 DNF 418 339
109th Firefly SLOW 1 Mary HENDERSON Sarah KENT Rutland SC / Oakham SChool 1168 -121 115 114 110 460 339
110th Flying 15 SLOW 3631 Chris WRIGHT Simon DEREKS Rutland 1022 (209 DSQ) 122 97 122 550 341
111th Laser Radial SLOW 202467 Meg BACKHOUSE NULL Yorkshire Dales 1140 66 -89 67 209 DNC 431 342
112th B14 FAST 74 Josh WILCE Will HALL Rutland SC 855 161 86 (209 DNC) 95 551 342
113th RS 800 FAST 1073 Sam KNIGHT John KNIGHT Bartley SC 807 -153 138 98 106 495 342
114th Solo SLOW 5098 Phil KILBURN NULL Notts County S C / Rutland S C 1150 -114 109 104 129 456 342
115th A Class FAST 39 Dave LOWE   Rutland SC 681 65 (209 DNF) 209 DNC 70 553 344
116th Laser Radial SLOW 179618 Rob STENHOUSE   Rutland SC 1140 106 -116 108 130 460 344
117th 29er FAST 704 Barnaby BLACKSTONE Guy WILKINSON Hisc / Bewl Water 895 165 (209 DNC) 73 109 556 347
118th Splash SLOW 2243 Ben HAYNES NULL Trent Valley SC & Pwllheli SC 1184 -136 112 112 123 483 347
119th 29er FAST 1249 Kim MAY-PAPAILIOU Aaron REYNOLDS Poole YC 895 (209 DNC) 131 91 127 558 349
120th Firefly SLOW 2542 Josh RICHARDSON Tristan RICHARDSON Ardleigh SC 1168 -128 120 109 121 478 350
121st Musto Skiff FAST 456 Sergei SAMUS   Datchet 855 115 121 (209 DNC) 115 560 351
122nd Laser Radial SLOW 197716 Alice WOODINGS NULL Carsington 1140 76 69 -83 209 DNC 437 354
123rd National 12 SLOW 3528 Nick COPSEY Stephen CARVER Ely 1065 53 (209 DNC) 209 DNC 93 564 355
124th Laser Radial SLOW 184083 Jacob DUCE NULL Rutland Sailing Club 1140 130 107 (209 DNC) 119 565 356
125th 420 SLOW 52292 Milly PUGH Scott BROMLEY Poole Yacht Club 1075 123 118 (209 DNC) 117 567 358
126th 505 FAST 8432 Russell WHEELER Garner BROWN Iossc 889 -146 141 84 135 506 360
127th 420 SLOW 51407 Harriet AYRE Josie GUMMER Stone SC 1075 120 119 (209 DNF) 128 576 367
128th 420 SLOW 54483 Ella STOGGALL Emma KINDON Carsington Sailing Club 1075 -134 84 76 209 DNC 503 369
129th Firefly SLOW 2 Misha RADIONOVSKIY George HUNTER Rutland SC / Oakham SChool 1168 -135 127 111 133 506 371
130th Firefly SLOW 3 Joe BURGIN Stuart DOUGHTY Rutland SC / Oakham SChool 1168 -137 125 113 134 509 372
131st Fireball FAST 14885 Fiona GRAY Jez WHITE Walderingfield SC 970 85 -139 79 209 DNC 512 373
132nd RS Vision SLOW 46 Chris BETTINSON Ian DOOLEY Rutland SC 1093 131 -143 117 126 517 374
133rd RS 400 FAST 631 Andy DRING Simon LAKEN Rutland SC 948 (209 DNC) 102 80 209 DNC 600 391
134th Firefly SLOW 4 Nick NEVE Hannah STOWE Rutland SC / Oakham SChool 1168 -144 132 120 142 538 394
135th Laser Radial SLOW 176823 Julian ROWLATT   Rutland SC 1140 -142 140 118 137 537 395
136th Streaker SLOW 1651 Paul JAGO NULL Hykeham 1162 138 130 (209 DNC) 131 608 399
137th Laser Radial SLOW 166376 Matthew CHAMBERS NULL Rotherham Sailing Club 1140 139 137 (209 DNC) 124 609 400
138th RS 200 SLOW 1496 Neil SMITH David JACKSON Mannor Park 1057 (209 DNC) 136 123 143 611 402
139th 420 SLOW 51754 Daniel WHITELEY James CLEMETSON Port Dinorwic 1075 (209 DNC) 209 DNC 62 132 612 403
140th Skud 18 SLOW 42 Alex Hovden Megan HARRIS Papercourt SC 1060 150 (209 DNC) 116 141 616 407
141st Laser SLOW 130084 Ted ASHWORTH   Rutland SC 1118 -133 108 92 209 DNC 542 409
142nd Phantom FAST 1173 Chris COOPER NULL Rotherham SC 1010 147 (209 DNC) 121 145 622 413
143rd Topper SLOW 47124 Adam ROWLATT   Rutland SC 1300 141 134 (209 DNC) 139 623 414
144th Laser Vago SLOW 358 Dave BAXTER NULL Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club 1064 105 -110 103 209 DNC 527 417

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 
Developed by YorkSoft Ltd