News

Perfect weather window for Grafham Grand Prix

Laser sailor Jack Wetherell repeats his victory from last year

10 Fireballs race

Jack Wetherell successfully fended off his brother Henry to defend his Slow Handicap title on Sunday at the Grafham Grand Prix, the latest event in the GJW Direct SailJuice Winter Series.

A total of 188 entries competed on three different courses spread across the breadth of Grafham Water near Huntingdon. After all the crazy weather of recent times in the UK, the weather smiled on Grafham, with bright sunshine and a pleasant breeze of about 10 knots, and none of the nasty gusts that were predicted in the forecast.

Grafham clearly suits Jack Wetherell who repeated his Slow Handicap win from a year ago. Recently returned from the Laser World Championships in Oman, the former National Champion won the first race by just 2 seconds from fellow Laser sailor Craig Williamson. The other Wetherell, Henry, won the second race but Jack's 3d place was sufficient to give him the overall win, with Henry getting the better of a tiebreak with Thomas Scott on 6 points.

Jack commented: "Out on Charlie course the wind was very shifty and gusty - and with a long start line and short first beat it was very tricky. Because of the conditions I decided that taking the bias was important but being able to tack when I wanted on the shifts was king. There are so many opportunities to gain here at Grafham, I knew if I was in the top 6 at the windward mark I would be in a position to strike later in the race. It's always good to beat your brother but he sailed a fantastic second race to take the win."

And so it was a 1-2 for the Wetherell posse from Beaver. Recently crowned Laser Radial Masters World Champion Jon Emmett was 6th in the 57-boat fleet, just ahead of first non-Laser in 7th, Michael Sims in a Solo.

In the Fast Handicap fleet of 66 entries, Andy Davis and Norman Byrd sailed their 505 to victory with scores 5,2, ahead of two Fireballs - Nathan Batchelor/ Sam Pascoe and Dave Hall/ Paul Constable. Davis is also a Merlin Rocket National Champion but today left it to Stu Bithell and Ed Clayson to lead the way for the Merlins, the 470 Olympic silver medallist coming in 4th overall and ahead of reigning Merlin National Champions Nick Craig and Alan Roberts in 9th overall.

Top Merlin couple Ben & Roz McGrane were not far behind in 12th overall, all the more impressive for the fact that Roz is heavy with child. "First race at an open in our Merlin since the Nationals," said Ben. "Pretty rusty but pleased to still be racing in the front pack. Proud of Roz who while 4.5 months pregnant was still doing a top job crewing. Shame her helm wasn't a bit more on it!"

Andy Davis was delighted with the win, and the day generally: "Cracking sail today, finally Grafham pulled out all the stops with the weather, couldn't have asked for better day at this time of year. On the water the racing was run superbly by the race team and the high level of competition throughout all the different classes made for a great day's racing." In the 14-strong Multihull fleet on the windward/leeward Course A, Phil Neal's A-Class cat dominated both races, with fellow A-Classers Ian Smith and Bob Fletcher completing the podium. Val Millward won both heats in the four-boat Challenger fleet.

A trio of Datchet mates raced their Musto Skiffs into the top three of the 45-boat Asymmetric fleet. Dave Poston won both heats ahead of Jamie Hilton and Ben Schooling, who won the first event of the GJW DirectSailJuice Winter Series back in November, the Fernhurst Books Draycote Dash.

Poston commented: "I was lucky enough to get two good starts which is important to avoid getting slowed down by slower boats. Upwind seemed to have better shifts on the right whereas the other side of the course had more breeze and was better downwind. Other than that it was a matter of keeping clear of other boats and a bit of covering of the opposition to keep in front.

"The event was well organised and conditions were near perfect, with sun and 10-15 knots of breeze. The only issue was the near-freezing temperature! Racing was tight too - the other Mustos didn't let me win easily. Thanks very much Grafham!"

With a record 149 boats entering online in advance via www.sailjuiceseries.com, and 188 entries in total, this was one of the strongest turnouts ever at Grafham. SailRacer, who run the online entry and results system for the Series, report that entries are up around 20% from the same period last year, with some events selling out. The next event in the GJW Direct SailJuice Winter Series is this Saturday, 4 January 2014, when the first ever Oxford Blue will take place at Farmoor Reservoir. Online entry closes at 11.59pm this Thursday, 2 January 2014.

Grafham Grand Prix - The Winners:

Fast Handicap: Andy Davis & Norman Byrd (Northampton), 505
Slow Handicap: Jack Wetherell (Beaver), Laser
Asymmetric: Dave Poston (Datchet Water), Musto Skiff
Fast Multihull: Phil Neal (Rutland), A-Class
Challenger: Val Millward (Rutland)

For full results from the Grafham Grand Prix, go to http://events.sailracer.org/eventsites/content.asp?id=32025&eventid=179314

Enter now!

Enter the Series at http://www.SailJuiceSeries.com

The website will tell you more about the events in the Series, more about the Great Lakes handicapping process, and we'll keep you updated on everything else you need to know.

Full report and photos to follow.

Overall Results:

Fast Cats

 

PosClassSail NoHelmCrewClubPYR1R2Pts
1st A‑Class 55 Phil NEAL   Rutland 681 1 1 2
2nd A‑Class 58 Ian SMITH   Rsc 681 3 2 5
3rd A‑Class 73 Bob FLETCHER   Snettisham Beach SC/Rutland Water 681 2 3 5
4th SPITFIRE 53 William Smith Megan Smith GWSC 709 4 4 8
5th Inter 17XL (19m2Spi) 367 Neil KLABE   Gwsc 737 5 6 11
6th A‑Class 96 Jamie RANKIN   Rutland Sailing Club 681 6 7 13
7th A‑Class 66 Mark ALDRIDGE   GWSC 681 7 8 15
8th TOPAZ 14Xtreme 51 Stewart Smith   GWSC 841 12 5 17
9th A‑Class 77 Steve Sawford   GWSC 681 8 10 18
10th HURRICANE 5.9 SX 108 Frankie Sandells Richard Whitelock GWSC 699 10 9 19
11th A‑Class 45 Jamie WALKER   Rutland SC 681 9 DNC 24
12th PRINDLE 19 931 Paul Butterfield Tara Butterfield GWSC 693 11 DNC 26
13th SPITFIRE 226 S VAUSE J EARL GWSC 709 13 DNC 28
14th A‑Class 11 Colin BANNISTER   Rutland Sailing Club 681 DNC DNC 30

Asymmetric Monohulls

PosClassSail NoHelmCrewClubPYR1R2Pts
1st Musto Skiff 324 Dave POSTON   Datchet 857 1 1 2
2nd Musto Skiff 444 Jamie HILTON   DWSC 857 3 2 5
3rd Musto Skiff 487 Ben SCHOOLING   Datchet Water 857 2 3 5
4th 9ER 1125 Graeme WILLCOX Andrew TARBOTON Victoria Lake Club 695 4 4 8
5th Musto Skiff 373 Paul MOLESWORTH   Datchet Water SC 857 6 6 12
6th 2000 / Laser 2000 2321 Fergus BARNHAM Laura BARNHAM Sbsc 1095 7 9 16
7th Musto Skiff 467 Luke DRAPER   King George SC 857 5 12 17
8th 9ER 2229 Charlotte HOOPER Katie DABSON Grafham Water Sailing Club 900 13 5 18
9th Musto Skiff 456 Sergei SAMUS NULL   857 12 7 19
10th 9ER 2112 Jess Hammett James Cook Hayling Island 900 10 11 21
11th RS 200 1328 Ben SAXTON Izzy HAMILTON Grafham Water Sailing Club 1053 9 13 22
12th RS 200 1549 Tim SAXTON Marianthe EVANGELIOS Gwsc 1053 8 15 23
13th Musto Skiff 64 Jason RICKARDS   Datchet Water 857 15 10 25
14th INTERNATIONAL 14 1522 Andrew PEAKE Graham OLIVER WILSONIAN   730 20 8 28
15th 9ER 1249 Kim MAY‑PAPAILIOU Aaron REYNOLDS Poole YC 900 14 17 31
16th RS 200 880 Paul Hammett James Hammett Hayling Island 1053 19 16 35
17th 2000 / Laser 2000 2047 Chris MCDONALD Emily MCDONALD Grafham Water 1095 17.5 18 35.5
18th Musto Skiff 169 David Annan   GWSC 857 16 22 38
19th Laser 4000 4682 John REYNOLDS Fran HOWELL Grafham Water S. C. 911 17.5 21 38.5
20th 2000 / Laser 2000 2355 Matt SARGENT Clare SARGENT Asa Tisc 1095 11 28 39
21st Laser 4000 4568 David MARCHANT Charlotte HEFFERNAN Grafham Water S C 911 26.5 14 40.5
22nd 2000 / Laser 2000 2272 James MACGREGOR Jenny MACGREGOR Grafham Water Sailing Club 1095 22 20 42
23rd RS 400 1263 Rob LENNOX Ruth LENNOX Barnt Green Sailing Club 952 28 19 47
24th RS 400 1228 Andrew JOHNSON Alisdair JAMES Grafham Water Sailing Club 952 21 26 47
25th RS 200 1173 Chris LARR Abigail LARR Northampton Sailing Club 1053 25 23 48
26th AltO 115 Jonathan TWEEDLE Cameron TWEEDLE Oxford SC / Rafsa 910 24 24 48
27th RS 400 1302 Andy BALDOCK Sarah RAPER GWSC 952 31 25 56
28th RS 200 1535 Tim HAND Carolyn HAND Sutton In Ashfield SC 1053 30 27 57
29th Laser Vago (All configs) 358 Dave Baxter   Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club 1056 26.5 31 57.5
30th RS 800 806 David HAND Georgina HAND Grafham Water SC 800 37 29 66
31st RS 800 1073 Sam Knight John Knight Bartley Sailing Club 800 36 30 66
32nd RS 400 1370 Keith WILLIS Julie WILLIS Lymington Town SC 952 34 32 66
33rd RS 400 1051 Matt SHEAHAN Ellie SHEAHAN Netley SC 952 32 34 66
34th RS 400 1043 Ian WATKINS Imogen WHITTAM Grafham Water SC 952 33 33 66
35th Musto Skiff 315 Aaron BARDEN   DWSC 857 23 DNC 69
36th RS 700 756 Alistair PAUL   Grafham 857 29 40 69
37th RS VISION 926 Patrick MAXWELL Tom MAXWELL GWSC 1093 35 35 70
38th 3000 / Laser 3000 3113 Stephen CARVER Danielle THOMAS Hunts SC 1007 38 36 74
39th Laser Vago (All configs) 164 Ed DEACON Kathy GERIGHTY Hunts SC 1056 39 37 76
40th International Moth 4042 Matthew LEA   Gwsc 500 41 38 79
41st International Moth 380 James SAINSBURY   Grafham SC 500 43 39 82
42nd Laser 4000 4600 Alex CRAMP Bobby REED King George SC 911 40 DNC 86
43rd 3000 / Laser 3000 3190 Henry WHITTLE George WHITTLE Hunts SC 1007 42 DNC 88
44th D‑One 6 Vanessa WEEDON‑JONES   Hunts/gwsc 971 DNC DNC 92
44th Musto Skiff 351 Ian MARTIN   Datchet Water Sailing Club 857 DNC DNC 92

Fast non-Asymmetric Monohulls

PosClassSail NoHelmCrewClubPYR1R2Pts
1st 505 9063 Andy DAVIS Norman BYRD Northampton 888 5 2 7
2nd Fireball 15087 Nathan BATCHELOR Sam PASCOE Tynemouth SC 965 4 8 12
3rd Fireball 15085 David HALL Paul CONSTABLE Thorpe Bay YC 965 10 3 13
4th Merlin Rocket 3742 Stuart BITHELL Ed CLAYSON Hollingworth Lake Sailing Club 975 7 7 14
5th 505 9006 Vince. HOREY Christian DIEBITSCH King George Sailing Club 888 11 4 15
6th Fireball 15089 Robert Gullan Ben Ainsworth Royal Southern YC 965 15.5 1 16.5
7th Scorpion 2022 Peter GRAY Rachael RHODES Staunton Harold 1036 2 17 19
8th Merlin Rocket 3758 Jasper BARNHAM Graham SEXTON Snettisham Beach SC 975 8 11 19
9th Merlin Rocket 3749 Nick CRAIG Alan ROBERTS Frensham Pond/lee 975 9 10 19
10th Icon 18 Paul BARTLETT Greg BARTLETT Starcross Y.c. 1000 14 6 20
11th Fireball 15083 Dave WADE Tim HARTLEY Northampton SC 965 17 5 22
12th Merlin Rocket 3739 Ben MCGRANE Roz MCGRANE Netley SC 975 12 15 27
13th National 12 3531 Steve SALLIS Joanne SALLIS Hykeham SC 1065 13 14 27
14th Phantom 1346 Will GULLIVER   Northampton 1008 15.5 13 28.5
15th Contender 2465 Stuart JONES   Datchet Water SC 968 6 29 35
16th National 12 3528 Nick COPSEY Luke LAZELL   1065 20 18 38
17th Blaze 769 Ben PICKERING   Chase Sailing Club 1032 30 9 39
18th Fireball 15050 Kevin HOPE Russell THORNE Notts County S C 965 21 20 41
19th Fireball 14886 Simon MASKELL Thomas MASKELL Hunts SC 965 18 26 44
20th Scorpion 2013 Pete MITCHELL Simon FORBES   1036 25 19 44
21st 420 53974 Ben HAZELDINE Rhos HAWES Fpsc Rlymyc 1070 19 25 44
22nd Scorpion 2017 Jack BANKS Penny JEFFCOATE West Kirby SC 1036 23 21 44
23rd Osprey 1349 Mark WESTON Tim KEIGHLEY West Riding Sailing Club 944 33 12 45
24th Flying 15 3875 Brett DINGWALL Ben DINGWALL   1020 27.5 22 49.5
25th Blaze 807 Martin SAVEKER   Chase SC 1032 36 16 52
26th ALBACORE 8192 Nev HERBERT Mark FOWLER LTSC 1055 22 30 52
27th Merlin Rocket 3656 Olly TURNER Oli Oli Oli WELLS Starcross Yacht Club 975 31 23 54
28th National 12 3543 John MEADOWCROFT Oliver MEADOWCROFT Upper Thames Sailing Club 1065 34 24 58
29th Merlin Rocket 3709 Tom LONSDALE Alice MARLCHAM Northampton SC 975 27.5 35 62.5
30th Flying 15 3732 J CLARKE Durns C Grafham Water 1020 24 39 63
31st Fireball 15066 Mark MASKELL Nigel SHEPPARD Blackwater 965 29 34 63
32nd Osprey 1347 Bryony MEAKINS Philip MEAKINS Hamble River Sailing Club 944 39.5 27 66.5
33rd Fireball 15107 Christian BIRRELL Sam BREAREY   965 1 DNC 68
34th CANOE INTERNATIONAL 327 Rob BELL   Embeton Park 905 3 DNC 70
35th Flying 15 3898 Colin NUTT Colin FERRA Grafham Water SC 1020 32 38 70
36th Flying 15 3550 Les RANT Susie SONTAG GWSC 1020 37 33 70
37th Icon 3 Mike LYONS Simon BEDDOWS Burghfield SC 1000 39.5 31.5 71
38th RS 600 951 Michael ISZATT   King George SC 900 48 28 76
39th 420 55169 Arran HOLMAN Korra KERMUIR HOGG Hollowell 1070 42 36 78
40th Fireball 14836 Nigel POTTER Andrew STEWART   965 38 40 78
41st Blaze 758 Pete BARLOW   Burghfield 1032 47 31.5 78.5
42nd Flying 15 3789 Allen CAVE Ashley PAINTER GWSC 1020 41 45 86
43rd Flying 15 3947 Nick TAYLOR Mike EDWARDS GWSC 1020 50 37 87
44th RS 300 481 Martin HARRISON   Royal Victoria Yacht Club 995 44 43.5 87.5
45th Tasar 2522 Ian BUTTERWORTH Sue BUTTERWORTH Milton Keynes Sailing Club 1018 43 46 89
46th Flying 15 3966 R LEGDER N COONEY GWSC 1020 49 41 90
47th Flying 15 3727 Barry WYATT John FORSDIKE Grafham Water Sailing Club 1020 45 47 92
48th Merlin Rocket 3743 Matt BIGGS John HACKETT Blithfield 975 26 DNC 93
49th RS 300 440 Luke PEPPER   Hykeham Saiking Club 995 46 48 94
50th Contender 2422 Neil FERGUSON   Yorkshire Dales SC 968 56 42 98
51st Flying 15 3726 Mark LONGSTAFF Tim O'BRIEN Grafham Water Sailing Club 1020 35 DNC 102
52nd Phantom 1390 Richard SIMS   Carsington 1008 52 50 102
53rd National 12 3317 James PERRY Roger PERRY   1065 51 51 102
54th Contender 643 Mark RUSHTON   GWSC 968 55 52 107
55th X0 3 Tim LACHLAN‑COPE Tim LUPTON Hunts Sailing Club 963 54 53 107
56th Flying 15 3794 David PHILPOTT Pippa NOON Grafham SC 1020 BFD 43.5 110.5
57th Tasar 2517 Abby FREELEY Gary TOMPKINS Hunts SC 1018 57 54 111
58th Finn 337 Joe SHARP   Paxton Lakes Sailing Club 1053 59 55 114
59th ALBACORE 8158 P METCALFE‑SMITH E METCALFE‑SMITH Ogston 1055 DNC 49 116
60th Fireball 9846 Paul CARRINGTON Victoria CARRINGTON Paxton Lakes 965 58 58 116
61st Lark 2293 William RUSSELL Helen SHARP Paxton Lakes Sailing Club 1063 61 57 118
62nd Megabyte 104 Mick CHARTER   Hunts SC / Grafham Water SC 1050 60 59 119
63rd Icon 4 Mike BELL Charlotte BELL Burghfield Sailing Club 1000 53 DNC 120
64th Phantom 1014 Rob MONBERG   GWSC 1008 DNC 56 123
65th Icon 15 Martin PAYNE Caroline WILKINS Sutton In Ashfield Sailing Club 1000 DNC DNC 134
65th Flying 15 4024 Simon KNELLER Dave LUCAS Gwsc 1020 DNC DNC 134

Medium Cats

PosClassSail NoHelmClubPYR1R2Pts
1st SPRINT 15 1942 Richard PHILPOTT GWSC 918 BFD 1 4
2nd Dart 18 S/H 6890 Kevin CUMMERSON Gwsc 826 DNC 2 5

Slow non-Asymmetric Monohulls

PosClassSail NoHelmCrewClubPYR1R2Pts
1st Laser 201481 Jack WETHERELL   Beaver Sailing Club 1117 1 3 4
2nd Laser 200888 Henry WETHERELL   Beaver SC 1117 5 1 6
3rd Laser 205747 Thomas SCOTT   Brightlingsea Sailing Club 1117 4 2 6
4th Laser 200906 Craig WILLIAMSON   Staunton Harold SC 1117 2 6 8
5th Laser 204206 Kieran HILL   SCaling Dam 1117 3 5 8
6th Laser Radial 201509 Jon EMMETT   Weir Wood Sailing Club 1139 8 4 12
7th Solo 5302 Michael SIMS   Carsington 1148 9 8 17
8th Laser 166427 Jonathan SWAIN   Carsington 1117 6 12 18
9th Laser Radial 147097 Nick DEVEREUX   Budworth SC 1139 16 7 23
10th Laser Radial 202461 Rheanna PAVEY   Stour SC/alton Water SC 1139 14.5 10 24.5
11th Laser 204219 Daniel WIGMORE   Graftham Water 1117 12 14 26
12th Laser 204986 Ed BOLTON KING   Raf Sailing Association 1117 10 17 27
13th Enterprise 19876 Alan JOHNSON Paula FISHER Ssc & SCyc 1139 20 9 29
14th Laser 189083 Ben LONGSTAFF   Grafham 1117 17 13 30
15th Laser 197369 Ross WILLIAMS   Grafham Water SC 1117 14.5 18 32.5
16th Solo 5135 Ewan BIRKIN‑WALLS   Grafham Water SC 1148 11 22 33
17th Laser Radial 1 Alistair GOODWIN   Haversham Sailing Club 1139 23 11 34
18th Laser Radial 201587 Sophie OTTER   Grafham Wsc / Hollowell SC 1139 13 28 41
19th Laser Radial 197694 Paul WILLIAMSON   Staunton Harold SC 1139 26 15 41
20th Streaker 1865 Dan PHILLIPS   Ripon 1153 19 24 43
21st Laser Radial 197716 Alice WOODINGS   Carsington 1139 25 21 46
22nd Enterprise 23349 Ann JACKSON Alan SKEENS Burghfield SC 1139 22 26 48
23rd Solo 4899 Richard HUDSON   Bough Beech SC 1148 27 27 54
24th Laser 4.7 183310 Josh HAYNES   Trent Valley SC 1204 18 37 55
25th Laser Radial 204217 Harry JANES   Gwsc / Swsc / Vr Race Team 1139 32 23 55
26th Laser 179851 Tim LINSELL   Wsc/sbsc 1117 38 19 57
27th Streaker 1605 Isaac MARSH   SCammonden 1153 32 25 57
28th Laser Radial 198838 David PAUL   Hill Head 1139 40 20 60
29th Laser 138538 Robin ANNETT   Gwsc 1117 21 42.5 63.5
30th Laser 202315 Hector SIMPSON   Yorkshire Dales SC 1117 7 BFD 65
31st Enterprise 22439 Phil BEVAN Laura BEVAN Grafham Water Sailing Club 1139 36 29.5 65.5
32nd Solo 5476 Sam WOODCOCK   Norwich Frostbite Sailing Club 1148 32 33.5 65.5
33rd Streaker 1837 Robin JONES   Hykeham SC 1153 28 38 66
34th Laser 77960 Toby WOODINGS   Carsington 1117 29 41 70
35th Laser 889 Jack HANSLOPE   Beaver SC 1117 55 16 71
36th Laser Radial 156260 Thomas CHARTER   Hunts SC / Grafham Water SC 1139 37 36 73
37th Solo 5067 Bernard CLARK   Ripon Sailing Club 1148 39 35 74
38th Enterprise 22901 Paul YOUNG Megan WARD Midland Sailing Club 1139 41 33.5 74.5
39th Laser 165345 Mike WALLIS   Grafham Water Sailing Club 1117 35 39.5 74.5
40th Laser 4.7 100255 Liam WILLIS   Lymington Town SC 1204 44 31 75
41st SPLASH 2243 Ben HAYNES   Trent Valley SC 1184 34 44 78
42nd OK 2042 Richard BURTON   WOSC 1114 24 DNC 82
43rd EUROPE 354 Angela Wallis   Grafham Water SC 1148 30 52 82
44th GP14 13732 Hugh DEVEREUX Ellie DEVEREUX Budworth SC 1130 54 29.5 83.5
45th Solo 4903 William KNIGHTS   Grafham 1148 42 42.5 84.5
46th Laser Radial 201561 Ellie BROWN   Beaver S C 1139 53 32 85
47th Laser 205320 Charlie LINSELL   Wsc 1117 46 39.5 85.5
48th Lightning 368 29 Alexander BAXTER   West Oxfordshire Sailing Club 1154 43 46 89
49th Solo 5321 Richard NURSE   Burton Sailing Club 1148 45 45 90
50th Laser 142789 Andrew CARVER   Hunts Sailing Club 1117 48 47 95
51st Laser 189175 James HYDE   Carsington 1117 51 48 99
52nd Laser Radial 190614 Thomas WOODINGS   Carsington 1139 50 49 99
53rd Laser 121950 Simon LEONARD   Paxton Lakes Sailing Club 1117 49 50 99
54th Solo 3592 Tom LACHLAN‑COPE   Hunts SC 1148 52 51 103
55th Solo 4642 Gary UNCLED   Ely 1148 47 DNF 105
56th Laser 186213 Krzysztof BONICKI   Grafham Water SC 1117 DNC DNC 116
56th Wayfarer 10936 Tim CRIPPS Russ CLAY Notts County 1101 DNC DNC 116

Slow Cats (all Challengers)

PosSail NoHelmClubR1R2Pts
1st 257 Val MILLWARD Rutland Sailing Club 1 1 2
2nd 270 Graham HALL Rutland Sailing Club 2 2 4
3rd 129 Judi FIGGURES Grafham 3 3 6
4th 293 Kirsten POLLOCK Grafham SC DNC DNC 10


Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 
Developed by YorkSoft Ltd