March

21

Staunton Harold SC Open
Staunton Harold SC

21/03/2020 - 22/03/2020
May

2

Hayling Island SC Open
Hayling Island SC

02/05/2020 - 03/05/2020
June

6

Brightlingsea SC Open (Golden Dolphin)
Brightlingsea SC

06/06/2020 - 07/06/2020
June

20

Blackwater SC Open Meeting
Blackwater SC

20/06/2020 - 21/06/2020
July

25

UK National Championship
Weymouth & Portland NSA

25/07/2020 - 28/07/2020

News

First of the Year Race at Notts County SC

The annual Geoff Parker & Phil Davis First of the Year Race took place at Notts County Sailing Club, near Hoveringham on the 1st Jan 2015. Whilst there were plenty of spectators the high predicted winds put all but the most experienced off. Twenty-four dinghies and windsurfers took part.

Race Officer Stuart Poole set a double beat with plenty of reaching and some runs, and got all the fleets to a clean start.

The Windsurf fleet saw Cameron Coghill get a superb port start, but it wasn't long before Gerry Ball managed to get past, third was Ian Pilkington who nearly caught Cameron on the line. Forth Kevin Clark.

The Toppers saw two entries Jake & Cloe Willars, who both finished the race, quite an achievement in such testing conditions, not only that they persisted in getting back under their own steam in spite of numerous capsizes.

The Fast Fleet saw Kevin Hope and Simon Hibbert win in a Fireball with Nigel Potter and Andy Stewart close behind, 3rd was Angus Wright with father in a flying Fifteen.

The slow fleet saw Tim Cripps and Richard Mason having a good race, but Tim had the upper hand and went on to win, followed by N Rabbits from Burton.

Overall Results:

 

PosClassPYSail NoHelmCrewClub
Fast Fleet
1st Fireball 975 15050 Kevin Hope Simon Hibbett NCSC
2nd Fireball 975 14836 Nigel Potter Andy Stewart NCSC
3rd Flying 15 1017 3975 A Wright J Wright NCSC
4th Flying 15 1017 3465 Andy Farmer Nillar Willars NCSC
5th RS 400 946 1354 Ken Twemlow Lindsay Ogden NCSC
6th Scorpion 1042 2000 Dave Snutch John Wells NCSC
7th RS 400 946 532 T Hand John Hobson NCSC
DNF RS500 975 1069 Ade White Joe White NCSC
DNF Aero 7 1075 1076 M Hewitt   Nottingham Sailing Club
DNF Phantom 1002 1261 K Milton   Attenborough
Slow Fleet
1st Laser 4.7 1185 186404 Tim Cripps   NCSC
2nd Laser radial 1122 No number Richard Mason   NCSC
3rd Laser 1088 161749 N Rabbitts   Burton SC
4th Solo 1146 5399 Ian Firth   NCSC
5th Laser Radial 1122 157682 Mick Tolliday   NCSC
6th Topper 1322 46168 Simon Gadsby   Nottingham
7th SuperNova 1071 1090 R Corner   Attenborough
DNF Laser 4.7 1185 193756 J Willars   NCSC
DNF solo 1146 3699 Tony Monaghan    
Juniors Fleet
1st Topper 4.2 1377 4 Jake Willars   NCSC
2nd Topper 4.2 1377 44935 Chloe Willars   NCSC
Windsurfer Fleet
1st Windsurfer ( 7.5)   961 Gerry Ball   NCSC
2nd Windsurfer 8.5   44 Cameron Coghill   NCSC
3rd Windsurfer ( 7.5)   168 Ian Pilkington   NCSC
4th Windsurfer ( 7.5)   401 Kev Clark   NCSC


Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 
Developed by YorkSoft Ltd