March

21

Staunton Harold SC Open
Staunton Harold SC

21/03/2020 - 22/03/2020
May

2

Hayling Island SC Open
Hayling Island SC

02/05/2020 - 03/05/2020
June

6

Brightlingsea SC Open (Golden Dolphin)
Brightlingsea SC

06/06/2020 - 07/06/2020
June

20

Blackwater SC Open Meeting
Blackwater SC

20/06/2020 - 21/06/2020
July

25

UK National Championship
Weymouth & Portland NSA

25/07/2020 - 28/07/2020

2019 Gul National Championship

   

Royal Torbay Yacht Club is the proud host of our Gul National Championships in 2019.

The Royal Torbay Yacht Club has been at the heart of sailing in Torbay for over 150 years, boasts a long, distinguished heritage and continues to move forward in meeting the demands of the modern day.

Its splendid and historic clubhouse sits above the habour and in 2017 underwent significant refurbishment. The growing reputation of the resturant [email protected] Yacht Club and the recently decorated Corinthian Room has established the club as a venue of choice for many and is home to a busy social programme. The members bar and terrace garden with panoramic views over Tor Bay are there for all to relax and enjoy.

The club has over many years established a well deserved reputation for staging first class World, European and National Championships.

The event will run from Saturday 25th May through to Tuesday 28th May and includes 4 days and 8 races in the beautiful waters of Tor Bay.

The English Riviera climate with its palm trees, sheltered bay and good winds so why not join us and make this an event to remember?

   

Gul Nationals 2019

 

Register here 

The Event:

This is the draft agenda and will be updated as the event draws near, it is subject to change due to weather or other circumstances outside our control.

Friday 24th May

 

Arrivals & Measuring

Saturday 25th May

 

Arrivals, Registration, Measuring, Racing followed by Prize Giving with a Commodore’s Reception

Sunday 26th May

 

Racing followed by Prize Giving then Class Dinner followed by Worlds in Howth 2020 & Evening Entertainment

Monday 27th May

 

Racing followed by Prize Giving, AGM & Musical Entertainment

Tuesday 28th May

 

Racing followed by Prize Giving

 

Registration and Entry:

Both crew and helm must be members of the UK Fireball Association prior to registering for the event.

Discounts are applied for:

Maximum discount is £30 per entry.

£15 per Youth

£30 Classic Boat

Deadline/Cut-off Cost per entry
(includes all socials)
9th March 2019 £199
4th May 2019 £239
25th May 2019 £269

 

Notice of Race:

All competitors are advised to read the NOR prior to the event.

Gul Fireball Nationals 2019 NOR

2019 Notice of Race Amendment No, 1 [Published 31st January 2019]

2019 Notice of Race Amendment No, 2 [Published 12th February 2019]

 

Sailing Instructions:

All competitors are advised to read the SI's prior to the event.

SI's Fireball Nationals 2019 

 

 

Register here

Then keep watching this page or follow us on Twitter and Facebook for updates through the whole period leading up to the event.

 


 

Match Making:

If you have a boat but are short of a crew/helm or wanting to compete but don't have a ride then email us at [email protected] and we will post it here and hopefully we can help make a match for a winning team.

Name Looking For Contact Details Status
Rhos Hawes Source a boat [email protected] Still Looking
Morgan Peach I’m looking to charter a fireball for this years nationals in Torquay, me and my crew sail a 49er in the GB squad and both did 470’s. Looking for a relatively competitive boat to go in and happy to pay a bit or buy a Jib if that’s something anyone’s interested in. [email protected] Still Looking
Rick Cornes My boat is available for charter GBR15107   Still Available
James Bishop Looking for a ride for the fireball nationals 20 year old ex British Sailing Team 470 crew keen to get involved with fireballs. [email protected] Still Looking

 

Clothing:

If you would like some event branded clothing we have T-shirts, Polo Shirts, Sweatshirts and Hoodies ranging from £11 to just under £23 which I think you will agree is very reasonable. The supplier is the same as last year so anyone who bought one in 2018 will know the quality and sizes work well including ones specifically designed for women.

Have look what is on offer by clicking on the link below and place your order so you can wear it at the event.

Gul Fireball Nationals 2019 Clothing


Where to Stay:

Here are some links which you might find useful in trying to sort your accommodation. If you have an extra room then post something on our forum for others to see.

https://www.englishriviera.co.uk

Torquay: where to stay and see

http://www.booking.com

https://www.visitdevon.co.uk

http://www.burleigh-house.co.uk New

Note: Parking for motorhomes and campers is also available at Torquay Rugby Club. Further details available from [email protected]

Subject to agreement with Torbay Council parking for smaller motorhomes and campervans may also be available on the top floor of the Harbour Car Park.

 

Things to Do:

Looking for something for the rest of the family whilst you are out sailing? Have a look at some of these links for ideas.

Torquay: where to stay and see

http://www.torbay-online.co.uk/attractions.html

https://www.visitdevon.co.uk

 


 

Entries List:

Below is the list of entries received.

Last Updated: 23th May 2019

# Hull # Country Helm Helm's Club Crew Crew's Club Status
1 15145 United Kingdom Steve Goacher Lymington Town SC Tom Goacher Lymington Town SC Complete
2 15147 United Kingdom Paul Cullen Wier Wood SC Simon Forbes Staunton Harold SC Complete
3 15070 United Kingdom Isaac Marsh Dovestones SC Oliver Davenport Redesmere SC Complete
4 15114 United Kingdom John Hayes West Lancs SC Joel James   Complete
5 14941 United Kingdom Derian Scott Chew Valley Lake SC Andy Scott Chew Valley Lake SC Complete
6 15155 United Kingdom Dave Hall Blackwater SC Paul Constable Blackwater SC Complete
7 15121 United Kingdom Bryan Thompson Hayling Island SC Simon Benson Hayling Island SC Complete
8 14889 United Kingdom Barry Smith Thornbury SC Rick Spring Thornbury SC Complete
9 13944 United Kingdom Dan Johnson Errwood SC Ben Latham Errwood SC Complete
10 15086 United Kingdom Allan Tyler Lyme Regis SC Christina Tyler Lyme Regis SC Complete
11 15120 United Kingdom Vince Horey King George SC Andrew Thompson Poole YC Complete
12 14622 United Kingdom Jane Collison Draycote Water SC Patrick Collison Draycote Water SC Complete
13 15099 United Kingdom Simon Kings Hayling Island SC Jono Loe Hayling Island SC Complete
14 14940 United Kingdom Georgia Booth Hayling Island SC Sam Platt TBC Complete
15 15151 United Kingdom Martyn Lewis Draycote Water SC Richard Byne Draycote Water SC Complete
16 14991 United Kingdom Andy Robinson Draycote Water SC Phil Popple Shoreham SC Complete
17 15073 United Kingdom Sam Mettam Papercourt SC Tim Saunders Staunton Harold SC Complete
18 15024 Canada Joe Jospe Pointe Claire YC Tom Egli Pointe Claire YC Complete
19 15143 United Kingdom David Wade Draycote Water SC Richard Pepperdine Staunton Harold SC Complete
  14784 United Kingdom Geoff Holden Torpoint Mosquito SC Sophie Holden Torpoint Mosquito SC Complete
20 15124 United Kingdom Pete Kyne Brightlingsea SC Tom Kyne Brightlingsea SC Complete
21 15097 United Kingdom Roger Etherton Brightlingsea SC David Pannell Brightlingsea SC Complete
22 15123 United Kingdom Matt Burge Poole YC Dan Schieber Poole YC Complete
23 15045 United Kingdom Christine Slater Portishead Y & SC Graham Slater Portishead Y & SC Complete
24 15127 United Kingdom Jeremy Atkins Draycote Water SC Richard Botting Draycote Water SC Complete
25 14950 United Kingdom Chris Thorne Lyme Regis SC Lawrence Creaser Hayling Island SC Complete
26 15075 United Kingdom Andy Willcocks Portishead Y & SC Andrea Willcocks Portishead Y & SC Complete
27 15133 United Kingdom Kevin Hope Notts County SC Russell Thorne Lyme Regis SC Complete
28 14928 United Kingdom Anthony Willcocks Portishead Y & SC James Willcocks Portishead Y & SC Complete
29 14600 United Kingdom Ben Altman Dittisham SC Robin Simpson Portishead Y & SC Complete
30 15130 United Kingdom David Winder Holloingworth Lake SC Ben Rayner Yorkshire Dales SC Complete
31 15161 United Kingdom Ian Dobson Royal Thames YC Richard Wagstaff Yorkshire Dales SC Complete
32 15148 United Kingdom Jack Grogan West Mersea YC William Sargeant Blackwater SC Complete
33 14592 United Kingdom Charlie Sansom Bowmoor SC Chris Jenkins Bowmoor SC Complete
34 14789 United Kingdom Hannah Finlay Starcross YC Gordon Finlay Starcross YC Complete
35 15160 United Kingdom Pete Badham Draycote Water SC Steve Digby Draycote Water SC Complete
36 14994 United Kingdom Damian Abbatt Draycote Water SC Quentin Hayes Draycote Water SC Complete
37 14662 United Kingdom Anthony Procter Paighton SC Alan Goule Paighton SC Complete
38 15156 Republic of Ireland Daniel Thompson Wexford Harbour B&TC Harry Thompson Wexford Harbour B&TC Complete
39 15144 United Kingdom Christian Birrell Bough Beech SC Vyv Townend Bough Beech SC Complete
40 15157 United Kingdom Keith Walker Hayling Island SC Nick Rees Hayling Island SC Complete
41 15122 United Kingdom Ian Martin Burghfield SC Ben Rhodes Exmouth SC Complete
42 14964 United Kingdom David Mason Weir Wood SC Chris Oglethorpe Weir Wood SC Complete
43 14870 United Kingdom Pete Gray Staunton Harold SC Simon Foskett Staunton Harold SC Complete
44              
Developed by YorkSoft Ltd